CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 I87317

Ms. Michelle Hacker
Import Traders, Inc.
333 Southwestern Blvd. Suite 202
Sugar Land, TX 77478-3659

RE: The tariff classification of string knit gloves from Malaysia

Dear Ms. Hacker:

In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style ITI-101, is a string knit cotton glove coated with PVC dots.

The applicable subheading for Style ITI-101 will be 6116.10.5510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: without fourchettes: other: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

The item is not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division